Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinol
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

retinol

Dietitian note

Retinol typically refers to animal-derived Vitamin A, but it can be synthesized as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein, Vitamin A (retinol, Beta Carotene), Vitamin E, Calcium, Iron, Iodine, Magnesium, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Sodium, Potassium. Organic Grass-fed Butter Powder: Organic, Grass-fed Butter, Organic Grass-fed Nonfat Milk, Truly Grass Fed Whey Protein Isolate. Weight Loss Blend: Organic Svetol (naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Organic Ashwagandha, Organic Coffeeberry Whole, Coffee Fruit Extract (caffeine), Lactobacillus Plantarum (1.5 Billion Cfu) Other Ingredients: Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Fair Trade Cacao, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf). Contains Milk.

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Keto Fit Weight Loss Shake Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking