Is Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count Vegan?

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Bocillus Subtilis
Check Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


