Is Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Bocillus Subtilis
Check Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


