Is Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boost Blend: Organic Florida Orange Juice Powder, Organic Turmeric Blend [Organic Fermented Turmeric Root, Organic Turmeric Root Extract (Standardized to 95% Curcuminoids, 50 mg)], Organic Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Rooibos Tea Extract (Leaf), Organic Pomegranate Extract [Standardized to 50% Polyphenols] (Peel), Organic Fermented Ginger (Root), Organic Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract. Probiotic Blend 1 Billion CFU (at Time of Manufacture): Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14. Other Ingredients: Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Tapioca Fiber.

Check Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusyEarthySpicyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go