Is Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boost Blend: Organic Florida Orange Juice Powder, Organic Turmeric Blend [Organic Fermented Turmeric Root, Organic Turmeric Root Extract (Standardized to 95% Curcuminoids, 50 mg)], Organic Lemon Juice Powder, Organic Rooibos Tea Extract (Leaf), Organic Pomegranate Extract [Standardized to 50% Polyphenols] (Peel), Organic Fermented Ginger (Root), Organic Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract. Probiotic Blend 1 Billion CFU (at Time of Manufacture): Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14. Other Ingredients: Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Tapioca Fiber.

Check Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusyEarthySpicyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Garden of Life My Kind Organic Turmeric Boost Powder | Spoonful