Is Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic starch
- organic flavor
organic starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA CRISPS (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC STARCH), ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC ACACIA FIBER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC SVETOL GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT, ORGANIC ASHWAGANDHA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Garden of Life Organic Fit High Protein Weight Loss Bar Sea Salt Caramel -- 12 Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


