Is Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 23.1oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flax meal organic flavor blend: organic cacao
- organic barley grass juice
- organic oat grass juice
- organic wheat grass juice probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase
organic flax meal organic flavor blend: organic cacao
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rganic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth (Sprout), Organic Buckwheat (Sprout), Organic Millet (Pearl & Sprout), Organic Quinoa (Sprout), Organic Adzuki Bean (Sprout), Organic Flax Seed (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil (Sprout), Organic Pumpkin Seed (Sprout), Organic Sesame Seed (Sprout), Organic Sunflower Seed (Sprout), Organic Fiber Blend: Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Flax Meal Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacao, Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Vanilla Flavor Organic Fruit & Vegetable Blend: Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Baobab (Fruit), Organic Apple (Fruit), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Tomato (Fruit), Organic Green Bell Pepper (Fruit), Organic Brussels Sprout (Leaf), Organic Ginger (Root), Organic Garlic (Bulb), Organic Onion (Bulb), Organic Strawberry (Fruit), Organic Cherry (Fruit), Organic Parsley (Leaf), Organic Cauliflower (Flower & Stem), Organic Blackberry (Fruit), Organic Cabbage (Leaf), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Raspberry (Fruit), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Cucumber (Gourd), Organic Celery (Stalk), Organic Asparagus (Flower & Stem), Organic Greens Blend: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Spirulina, Organic Barley Grass Juice, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Wheat Grass Juice Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Xylanase, Hemicellulase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu
Check Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 23.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 23.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Purely Inspired Organic Plant Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.5lb, 24.0oz
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Where to buy
Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Shake Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.4lb, 23.1oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


