Is GARDEN OF LIFE, PERFECT FOOD, CHOCOLATE COVERED GREENS BAR, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural berry flavor

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE WILDFLOWER HONEY* SPROUTED GRAIN, SEED AND CEREAL BLEND (SPROUTED WHEAT*, MALTED BARLEY*, SPROUTED BARLEY*, SPROUTED MILLET*, SPROUTED LENTIL*, SPROUTED SOYBEAN*, SPROUTED SPELT*, OAT BRAN*, ACACIA FIBER*, FLAX SEED MEAL*, SPROUTED AMARANTH*, SPROUTED QUINOA*, SPROUTED BUCKWHEAT*, SPROUTED GARBANZO BEAN*, SPROUTED ADZUKI BEAN*, SPROUTED FLAX SEED*, SPROUTED SUNFLOWER SEED*, SPROUTED PUMPKIN SEED*, SPROUTED CHIC SEED*, SPROUTED SESAME SEED*, SEA SALT), CHOCOLATE COATING* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*), NUT BUTTER BLEND* (ALMOND*, CASHEW* SUNFLOWER*), DATES*, VEGGIE BLEND* (OAT GRASS JUICE*, BARLEY GRASS JUICE*, ALFALFA GRASS JUICE*, WHEAT GRASS JUICE*, BEET JUICE*, CARROT JUICE* SPINACH JUICE*, BROCCOLI JUICE*, TOMATO JUICE*, KALE JUICE*, RED CABBAGE JUICE*, PARSLEY LEAF JUICE*, BRUSSELS SPROUT JUICE*, GREEN BELL PEPPER JUICE*, CUCUMBER JUICE*, CELERY JUICE*, GARLIC JUICE*, GINGER ROOT JUICE*, GREEN ONION JUICE*, CAULIFLOWER JUICE*, ASPARAGUS JUICE*), NATURAL BERRY FLAVOR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GARDEN OF LIFE EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL*, PROBIOTIC BLEND (INULIN*, LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM).

Check GARDEN OF LIFE, PERFECT FOOD, CHOCOLATE COVERED GREENS BAR, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARDEN OF LIFE, PERFECT FOOD, CHOCOLATE COVERED GREENS BAR, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY, CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go