Is Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- raw probiotic & enzyme blend
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- vitamin a
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Magnesium, Chromium, Raw Certified Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Pea Fiber, Organic Chia Seed & Sprout, Organic Flax Seed & Sprout, Organic Cracked-Wall Chlorella, Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout, Raw Certified Organic Weight Loss & Stress Management Blend: Raw Organic Svetol (Naturally Decaffeinated Green Coffee Bean Extract), Raw Organic Ashwagandha Root, Raw Certified Organic Superfood Blend: Organic Baobab Fruit, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Daikon Radish Sprout, Organic Alfalfa Sprout, Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: [Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum] (3 Billion CFU), Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase. Other Ingredients: Organic Vanilla Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Sea Salt.
Check Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Where to buy
Garden Of Life Raw Organic Fit Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


