Is Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor is mild and sweet, with a slightly earthy undertone noted by some reviewers. Powder dissolves into a creamy yet occasionally gritty texture; most users blend it into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, or baking recipes. Reviews commonly cite pleasant taste, variable mixability, and usefulness in meal preparations and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Organic Protein & Greens Blend (96%) : Organic sprouted brown rice protein, organic pea protein, organic spinach (leaf), organic chia protein, organic alfalfa grass juice, organic broccoli (stalk & flower), organic navy bean (sprout), organic lentil (sprout), organic garbanzo bean (sprout), organic carrot (root), organic beet (root),organic kale (leaf). Organic flavour blend (4%); Organic vanilla flavour. Sweetener: Organic stevia extract (leaf) (E960). Raw Live Bacteria and Enzyme Blend (<1%): Lipase, protease, aspergillopepsin, beta-glucanase, cellulase, bromelain, phytase, lactase, papain, peptidase, pectinase,xylanase,hemicellulase, (Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus) 1.5 billion CFU.

Check Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast