Is GARDEN SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED GREENS, RANCH DRESSING (BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR], RANCH DRESSING MIX [SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK PRODUCT, TURMERIC], CALCIUM STEARATE), CUCUMBER, JICAMA, CARROT, RAISIN, BELL PEPPER, SUNFLOWER SEEDS.

Check GARDEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep