Is GARDEN VEGETABLE 90 SECOND RICE WITH PEAS, CARROTS & CORN, GARDEN VEGETABLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dreid chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED VEGETABLES (CORN, PEAS, CARROTS, PARSLEY, ONION, TOMATO, SPINACH, CELERY), CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DREID CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE 90 SECOND RICE WITH PEAS, CARROTS & CORN, GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch