Is GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • water
  • bacon bits
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural orange flavor with other natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI STALKS, BROCCOLI FLORETS, HOUSE DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR BLEND [CORN SUGAR VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR], CORN SYRUP, EGGS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, EGG YOLKS, PREPARED WHITE MUSTARD [WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE], NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE [ANTIMICROBIAL AGENT]), CAULIFLOWER, RED CABBAGE, ORANGE AND BERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER KERNELS (ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNEL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CARROT, BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ASCORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check GARDEN VEGGIE CHOPPED SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunchMeal Prep