Is Garelick Farms 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 18 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- carbon dioxide added to protect freshness
- diglycerides
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide Added To Protect Freshness And Enzyme
Check Garelick Farms 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 18 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garelick Farms 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 18 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garelick Farms 4% Milkfat Cottage Cheese, 18 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


