Is Garlic 500 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Giycerin, Slica Amount Per Serving 500 mg Odoriess Garlic Extrac (Allium sativum) "(trom 5 mg of a 100 equivalent to 500 mg es fresh Garlic Bulb) planning
Check Garlic 500 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic 500 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Great Value Garlic Powder
About this product
Supplement · Piece


