Is GARLIC CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part skim cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese part skim cow's milk
  • cooked italian style coated diced chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked italian style coated diced chicken breast with rib meat chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • modified milkfat
  • cream flavor maltodextrin
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN), PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, GARLIC SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH MILK)), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, LIPOLYZED CREAM), NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES)), COOKED ITALIAN STYLE COATED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SEASONING [SUGAR, GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED ONION], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVOR, COATED WITH CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, CORN STARCH, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA).

Check GARLIC CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go