Is GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES WITH A TWIST OF CAULIFLOWER IN THE SAUCE, GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • 2% of chicken
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked white chicken strips
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Skim Milk, Cauliflower Puree, Water, Cream, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Chicken, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices), Red Potatoes, Green Beans, Cooked White Chicken Strips (White Chicken Meat, Water, Rice Starch), Mushrooms

Check GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES WITH A TWIST OF CAULIFLOWER IN THE SAUCE, GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES WITH A TWIST OF CAULIFLOWER IN THE SAUCE, GARLIC CHICKEN & POTATOES is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeTarget

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go