Is Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Defatted Soy Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Malted Barley Flour, Datem, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine, Azodicarbonamide, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Diammonium Phosphate, Calcium Peroxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Corn Meal), Spread (Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit Extra Virgin Olive, Canola), Water, Garlic, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion Powder, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfast