Is GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Haddock Fillets, Sauce, Haddock Fillets: Haddock, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Sauce: Water, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto Extracts. Although Great Care Is Taken To Remove Bones Some May Retain, Gorton's Tests To Ensure Strict Compliance With Both Gorton's And Government Quality And Safety Standards, Including Those For Mercury.

Check GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch