Is GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- haddock
- milk
- cream
- although great care is taken to remove bones some may retain
- nonfat milk
- to retain fish moisture
- haddock fillets
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock Fillets, Sauce, Haddock Fillets: Haddock, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Sauce: Water, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto Extracts. Although Great Care Is Taken To Remove Bones Some May Retain, Gorton's Tests To Ensure Strict Compliance With Both Gorton's And Government Quality And Safety Standards, Including Those For Mercury.
Check GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


