Is GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- haddock
- although great care is taken to remove bones some may retain
- to retain fish moisture
- haddock fillets
- natural flavor
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock Fillets, Sauce, Haddock Fillets: Haddock, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Fish Moisture), Sauce: Water, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto Extracts. Although Great Care Is Taken To Remove Bones Some May Retain, Gorton's Tests To Ensure Strict Compliance With Both Gorton's And Government Quality And Safety Standards, Including Those For Mercury.
Check GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC HERB BUTTER HADDOCK FISH FILLETS, GARLIC HERB BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


