No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is garlic herb topped Italian bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garlic herb topped italian bread fresh baked in store 14 oz oz ngredients enriched flour (wheat flour, malted arley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), water, yeast ontains2% or less cf salt, sugar, soybean o il atem, galcium sulfate ascorbig agid, ammonium ulfate, enz ymes, vital wheat gluten,toppings, readcrumb(bleached wheat flour, dext rose, yeast alt), palm oil salt , dehydrated garlig, spices corn yrup solids, garlig powder, sodium caseinate (milk), aturalflavor contains milk, wheat andsoy,

Check garlic herb topped Italian bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? garlic herb topped Italian bread | Spoonful