Is GARLIC & HERB TURKEY BREAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, TURKEY BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS. COATED WITH: SPICES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check GARLIC & HERB TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go