Is GARLIC & HERBS CHEESE DIP, GARLIC & HERBS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Water, Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Onion, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Check GARLIC & HERBS CHEESE DIP, GARLIC & HERBS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARLIC & HERBS CHEESE DIP, GARLIC & HERBS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish