Is GARLIC & ONION TUNA BURGER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
- wild-caught albacore tuna
- natural smoke flavor
- cultured dextrose
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD-CAUGHT ALBACORE TUNA AND/OR YELLOWFIN TUNA, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLK, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE (MUSTARD), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE] ONION, WATER, SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, KOSHER SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC.
Check GARLIC & ONION TUNA BURGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & ONION TUNA BURGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Seafood · Patty


