Is GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partially skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping