Is GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Water), Sugar, Onion, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures (From Barley), Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Maltodextrin (Corn), Natural Flavor, Onion Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Autolyzed Yeast Extract
Check GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


