Is GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Water), Sugar, Onion, Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures (From Barley), Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Maltodextrin (Corn), Natural Flavor, Onion Juice Concentrate, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GARLIC & ROMANO FLAVORED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE SAUCE, GARLIC & ROMANO is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping