Is GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN SKILLET MEAL, GARLIC SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • milk
  • cooked shrimp
  • whey
  • modified whey
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • riboflavin

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN), PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, GARLIC SEASONING [GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS {WITH MILK}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN]), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE).

Check GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN SKILLET MEAL, GARLIC SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoCooking