Is GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN SKILLET MEAL, GARLIC SHRIMP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • cooked shrimp
  • enzyme modified milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS, CORN), PASTA WITH GARLIC SAUCE (COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}], SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, GARLIC SEASONING [GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, WHEY, ENZYME MODIFIED MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS {WITH MILK}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL GARLIC OIL BLEND [MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN]), COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE).

Check GARLIC SHRIMP PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE WITH SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN SKILLET MEAL, GARLIC SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoCooking