Is garlic slices Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
baguette slice [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, yeast, salt, flour treatment agent ascorbic acid), garlic and parsley topping (22%) [butter (milk), margarine (rapeseed oil, palm oil, water, salt, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, colour, carotenes), garlic purée (12%), parsley (3,5%), salt, lemon juice from concentrate),
Check garlic slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Bread · Slice


