Is garlic slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- butter
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
baguette slice [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, yeast, salt, flour treatment agent ascorbic acid), garlic and parsley topping (22%) [butter (milk), margarine (rapeseed oil, palm oil, water, salt, emulsifier, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, colour, carotenes), garlic purée (12%), parsley (3,5%), salt, lemon juice from concentrate),
Check garlic slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Bread · Slice


