Is Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mince beef
- natural flavour
- 304
- 471
- margarine
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling (58%): Water, Mince Beef (39%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Pie Seasoning [Contain Caramel Colour (150c), Flavour (635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Corn Flour, Rice Flour], Wheat Protein Concentrate, Herbs and Spices. Pastry (42%): Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Shortening (Vegetable oil), Pastry Conditioner [Contain Milk and Acidity Regulator 262(ii)], Glaze [Contain Milk, Acidity Regulators (500, 451), Colour (160b)].
Check Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Where to buy
Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


