Is Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mince beef
- natural flavour
- 304
- 471
- 635
- +1 more
mince beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling (58%): Water, Mince Beef (39%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Pie Seasoning [Contain Caramel Colour (150c), Flavour (635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Corn Flour, Rice Flour], Wheat Protein Concentrate, Herbs and Spices. Pastry (42%): Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Shortening (Vegetable oil), Pastry Conditioner [Contain Milk and Acidity Regulator 262(ii)], Glaze [Contain Milk, Acidity Regulators (500, 451), Colour (160b)].
Check Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Where to buy
Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


