Is Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
- l b232226/1
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
967437 01, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil / Sweet Almond Oil, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract / Coconut Fruit Extract, PEG-100 Stearate, Stearic Acid, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Hydroxide, Bifida Ferment Lysate, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 14700 / Red 4, Caramel, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L B232226/1)
Check Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


