Is Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- l b232226/1
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl stearate
- +3 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
967437 01, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil / Sweet Almond Oil, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Extract / Coconut Fruit Extract, PEG-100 Stearate, Stearic Acid, Carbomer, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Hydroxide, Bifida Ferment Lysate, Myristic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, CI 14700 / Red 4, Caramel, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L B232226/1)
Check Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Intensive 7 Days Body Lotion Coconut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


