Is Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cetyl esters
cetyl esters
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Esters, Tocopherol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Basic Red 51, Basic Yellow 87, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum/Fragrance.
Check Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


