Is Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Cetyl Esters, Tocopherol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Basic Red 51, Basic Yellow 87, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum/Fragrance.

Check Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse Color Reviver Vibrant Red is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle