Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil Coloured Hair Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- glycol distearate
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Hydroxycitronellal, Sodium Hydroxide, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Argania Spinosa Oil/Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Carbomer, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum/Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil Coloured Hair Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil Coloured Hair Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Argan Oil Coloured Hair Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


