Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- xanthan gum
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium lauryl sulfate, glycerin, glycol distearate, sodium chloride, amodimethicone, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium hydroxide, avena sativa kernel extract / oat kernel extract, ppg-5-ceteth-20, trideceth-6, salicylic acid, limonene, fumaric acid, benzyl salicylate, benzyl alcohol, linalool, xanthan gum, alpha-isomethyl ionone, carbomer, cetrimonium chloride, citric acid, potassium sorbate, coumarin, hexyl cinnamal, oryza sativa starch / rice starch, parfum / fragrance, please check back of pack for up to date
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


