Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua / water, sodium laureth sulfate, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium lauryl sulfate, glycerin, glycol distearate, sodium chloride, amodimethicone, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, sodium benzoate, sodium hydroxide, avena sativa kernel extract / oat kernel extract, ppg-5-ceteth-20, trideceth-6, salicylic acid, limonene, fumaric acid, benzyl salicylate, benzyl alcohol, linalool, xanthan gum, alpha-isomethyl ionone, carbomer, cetrimonium chloride, citric acid, potassium sorbate, coumarin, hexyl cinnamal, oryza sativa starch / rice starch, parfum / fragrance, please check back of pack for up to date
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Oat Milk Sensitive Scalp Shampoo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


