Is Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta Vegan?

Description
Offers a mildly nutty, full-flavored profile with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds an al dente bite. Commonly used in pasta salads, with diverse sauces, and in baked dishes. Many reviewers note consistent shape and sauce adherence, praising texture when properly timed; some report occasional grittiness if accidentally overcooked.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e:471
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mildly nutty, full-flavored profile with a firm, slightly grainy texture that holds an al dente bite. Commonly used in pasta salads, with diverse sauces, and in baked dishes. Many reviewers note consistent shape and sauce adherence, praising texture when properly timed; some report occasional grittiness if accidentally overcooked.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Quinoa Flour, Stabiliser: E:471, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids. May Contain Soybeans And Lupin Traces.
Check Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Garofalo Corn, Brown Rice, Quinoa Gluten Free - Full Taste Pasta is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


