Is GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a pillowy, tender bite that holds sauces well; often described as springy when properly cooked but can sometimes become dense or sticky if overcooked. Commonly paired with a variety of sauces, in sautés or casseroles. Reviews note quick cooking and occasional size or firmness inconsistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Puree (water And Potato Flakes And Potato Starch Equal To 98% Of Potato), Salt, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour 1%, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Preservative: Sorbic Acid.

Check GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GaroFalo Potatoes And Rice Flour Gnocchi Di Patate is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayOcado

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
NeutralSavoryEarthy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish