Is Garrett Valley Farms Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver a crisp exterior and tender chew when cooked; reviewers cite consistent thickness and dependable flavor. Commonly used at breakfast, in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casseroles, they crisp quickly in a skillet or oven and are often crumbled or layered into recipes for added texture and flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory slices deliver a crisp exterior and tender chew when cooked; reviewers cite consistent thickness and dependable flavor. Commonly used at breakfast, in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casseroles, they crisp quickly in a skillet or oven and are often crumbled or layered into recipes for added texture and flavor.
Ingredients
Turkey, water, sea salt, cultured celery powder, paprika (for flavor), white pepper, onion powder.
Check Garrett Valley Farms Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garrett Valley Farms Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Meat · Slice


