Is Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced sirloin offers savory, beef-forward flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that suits quick stovetop or griddle preparation for Philly-style sandwiches. Users commonly praise convenience and consistent slicing for even cooking; reviews note satisfactory taste and occasional variability in thickness or portion size across packages and reheating reliability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- sirloin beef beef
- dextrose & natural flavors
sirloin beef beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced sirloin offers savory, beef-forward flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that suits quick stovetop or griddle preparation for Philly-style sandwiches. Users commonly praise convenience and consistent slicing for even cooking; reviews note satisfactory taste and occasional variability in thickness or portion size across packages and reheating reliability reported.
Ingredients
Sirloin Beef Beef, Wow! Seasoning Seasoning Packet (Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Turmeric, Granulated Onion, Tomato Powder, Ground Celery Seed, Citric Acid (For Flavoring), Dextrose & Natural Flavors)
Check Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


