Is GAS-X Extra Strength Chewable Gas Relief Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium phosphate tribasic

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
calcium phosphate tribasic

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

calcium phosphate tribasic, colloidal silicon dioxide, D&C red no. 30 aluminum lake, dextrose, flavors, maltodextrin, propylene glycol, silicon dioxide, soy protein isolate

Check GAS-X Extra Strength Chewable Gas Relief Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking