Is Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • inactive calcium phosphate tribasic

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
inactive calcium phosphate tribasic

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cherry creme flavored chewables have a sweet, fruity taste and a soft, slightly chalky chew; people commonly use them after meals or during episodes of gas and bloating. Reviewers frequently mention fast, noticeable relief, agreeable flavor compared with alternatives, occasional minor aftertaste, and convenient portability for travel and easy dosing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simethicone. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&C Red#30, Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Protein Isolate.

Check Gas-X Extra Strength Chewable Tablets Cherry Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy