Is Gateau reine elizabeth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine de blé, eau, dattes, cassonnade, margarine de soya, oeufs, soda, poudre à pâte, vanille. Garniture: Cassonade, crème 35%, margarine de soya, noix de coco, noix de grenoble,vanille. ALLERGENES Contient des noix, gluten, blé, soya, oeufs et produit laitier Peut contenir: Oeuf, lalt, gluten, blé,soya, sulfites, sésame, arachide et noix.

Check Gateau reine elizabeth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
VanillaSweetNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking