Is Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp frost-style flavor delivers a cool, mildly sweet taste with a smooth, thin mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and outdoor activities for on-the-go rehydration. Reviewers often praise its refreshing, unobtrusive flavor and convenient single-serve bottles, though some occasionally report it tastes artificial or overly sweet in bulk packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Ester Gum, Colour

Check Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Sports Drink, 591 mL Bottles, 6 Pack is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinLightSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go