Is Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform Frost Glacier Cherry - 6-12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerol ester of rosin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A cherry-flavored sports drink delivering a bright, cold taste and smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel, commonly consumed during workouts, practices, or outdoor activities. Customer reviews frequently note a strong sweet cherry flavor, convenient single-serve bottles, and suitability for post-exercise refreshment; some users report it tastes artificial or overly sweet, widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Water, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin

Check Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform Frost Glacier Cherry - 6-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform Frost Glacier Cherry - 6-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gatorade G Series Thirst Quencher Perform Frost Glacier Cherry - 6-12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful